Activities

On this page, you can find all my research activities (other than publications), e.g., academic service, teaching, etc.

Software Projects

I have been playing an active role in the development of the following software packages:

  • PMTK; Process Mining Toolkit; Co-Founder / Coordination / Software Development
  • PM4Py; Process Mining Library for Python; Founder / Coordination / Software Development
  • PM4KNIME; Process Mining Library for KNIME; Founder / Coordinator (to be released)
  • RapidProM; Process Mining Library for RapidMiner; Coordination / Software Development
  • ProM; Process Mining Toolkit, written in Java; Software Development

Teaching

At RWTH Aachen University (my current, secondary affiliation) I am involved in teaching the following courses:

  • Advanced Process Mining; Summer Semester 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022; Responsible Lecturer
  • ProSeminar on Data Pre-Processing; Winter Semester 2018; Supporting Lecturer

At Eindhoven University of Technology, I was involved in teaching the following courses:

  • Advanced Process Mining
  • Introduction to Process Mining
  • Business Process Intelligence
  • Meta-Modeling

Supervision

I supervise several PhD students (Sorted Chronologically):

Currently Supervising:

  1. Daniel Schuster; Interactive Process Discovery; Fraunhofer FIT;
    2019-now
  2. Chiao-Yun Li; High-Level Performance Measurement & Prediction; Fraunhofer FIT;
    2019-now
  3. Mohammadreza Fani Sani; Data Preprocessing for Process Mining; TU/e & RWTH; 2017-now

Previously Supervised:

  1. Luis Santos Ribriero; Interactive Performance Measurement & Prediction; RWTH; 2019-2020
  2. Junxiong Gao; (Automated) Robotic Process Automation; RWTH;
    2019-2020
  3. Mahsa Pourbafrani; Scenario-Based Prediction; RWTH;
    2018-2020

I am/was the primary supervisor of several MSc/BSc Students (Sorted Chronologically):

  1. Mark Limudjianto, Msc Student; Active
  2. Tian Li, MSc Student; Active
  3. Tim Donkiewicz, MSc Student; Active
  4. Jonas Tai, BSc Student; Active
  5. Jan Wieczorek, BSc Student; Active
  6. Xuan Zhang, MSc Student; Active
  7. Sara Pashah, MSc Student; Active
  8. Julian Walter-Nussberger, MSc Student; Active
  9. Harry Beyel, MSc Student; Defended Oct. 2021
  10. Sezin Maden, MSc Student; Defended Nov. 2021
  11. Anand Kumaraguru, MSc Student; Defended Aug. 2021
  12. Eike-Albert Erdmann, MSc Student; Defended Jul. 2021
  13. Moritz Langenberg, BSc Student; Defended Feb. 2021
  14. Philipp Heisenberger, BSc Student; Defended Jan. 2021
  15. Julian Schnitzler, BSc Student; Defended Nov. 2020
  16. Yan Wo, MSc Student; Defended Oct. 2020
  17. Jan Niklas Adams, MSc Student; Defended Sep. 2020
  18. Niklas Dohmen, BSc Student; Defended June. 2020
  19. Yi-Chan Tsai, MSc Student; Defended May 2020
  20. Yukun Cao, MSc Student; Defended Feb. 2020
  21. Ralf Riesen, BSc Student; Defended Jan. 2020
  22. Zheqi Lyu, MSc Student; Defended Dec. 2019
  23. Humam Kourani, BSc Student; Defended Oct. 2019
  24. Daniel Schuster, MSc Student; Defended Jul. 2019
  25. Kefang Ding, MSc Student; Defended May. 2019
  26. Philip Klees, MSc Student; Defended 2017
  27. Rene Slabbekoorn, MSc Student; Defended 2016

Distinctions

  1. Best Paper Award; Second International Workshop on Event Data and Behavioral Analytics (EdbA’21) 2021; (Paper: Visualizing Trace Variants From Partially Ordered Event Data; Daniel Schuster, Lukas Schade, Sebastiaan J. van Zelst, Wil M.P. van der Aalst)
  2. Distinguished Paper Award; 30th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE) 2018; (Paper: Filtering Spurious Events from Event Streams of Business Processes; Sebastiaan J. van Zelst, Mohammadreza Fani Sani, Alireza Ostovar, Raffaele Conforti, Marcello La Rosa)

Academic Service

I act(ed) as a Program Chair:

  1. 1st International Workshop on Quantitative Aspects of Process Mining (QAPM) co-located with the 34th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering, 2022 (CaiSE 2022)
  2. 2nd International Workshop on Streaming Analytics for Process Mining (SA4PM) co-located with the 3rd International Conference on Process Mining, 2021
  3. 1st International Workshop on Streaming Algorithms for Process Mining (SA4PM) co-located with the 2nd International Conference on Process Mining, 2020
  4. Demo Track of the 1st International Conference on Process Mining, 2019 (ICPM 2019)
  5. Demo Track of the 40th International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets, 2019 (Petri Nets 2019)

I act(ed) as a Program Committee Member/Reviewer:

(Invited) Talks

  1. (June 2021) Hong Kong Productivity Council / FLAIR Webinar “Data Discovery in Manufacturing and Logistics by Process Mining Technology”: “Process Mining in Manufacgturing and Production: From Insights to Action and Improvement”
  2. (April 2021) KNVI: “Process Mining in Python: PM4Py”
  3. (April 2021) Ordina Data Driven Open Meetup; Inited Talk: “Process Mining and its Applications to Transaction Monitoring”
  4. (Mar 2021) Niederrhein Data Science Summit; Invited Talk: “Process Mining: Where Data Science Meets your Processes”
  5. (Dec 2020) Industry 4.0 Maturity Center GmbH; Workshop “Process Mining in Production” for Professional Certification Course on Digital Transformation
  6. (Dec. 2020) University of Toronto; Invited Lecture in the BPMM course of Dr. Arik Senderovich
  7. (Nov. 2020) AWK’20; Talk on Process Mining and Applications in Production; (in German)
  8. (Sept. 2020) Tutorial on Process Mining using Scripting Languages (BPM Conference)
  9. (Jul. 2020) Queensland University of Technology; Invited Tutorial on PM4Py
  10. (Apr. 2020) Masaryk University; Invited Lecture on (Stream-Based) Process Mining
  11. (Feb. 2020) Data Science Meetup Ordina; Nieuwegein; The Netherlands
  12. (Jan. 2020) Christian-Albrechts-Universit├Ąt zu Kiel (Uni Kiel); Guest Lecture on Process Mining, hosted by Prof. Dr. Agnes Koschmider
  13. (Nov. 2019) Lasaris Research Group; Masaryk University (Conf-Call); Stream-Based Process Mining
  14. (Nov. 2019) PyData 2019 Eindhoven; Talk on Process Mining